Latest Updates

Features

We would like to take this time to thank our Sponsors, you are all very important to us and without you all, we could not run our day.  Sponsors are listed on the Sponsors page of this website and on our Facebook page.   Please show your support for them where you can.  If you are not currently a sponsor but think there may be something you could do to help with sponsorship, please email us info@shemozzle.co.nz for more information on what we can do for each other.

Like us at Hunterville Huntaway Festival on Facebook to keep up with what is going on during the year and for information on the 2017 event.

Competitors remember, the 2016 races were a sell out so be in fast in 2017 - registrations open August 1, don't miss out!!!

 

Results

Hunterville Huntaway Festival 2016 Results

Childrens’ Shemozzle

Overall Winner

George Lambert

Boy’s    1st

George Lambert

2nd

Arran Hislop

3rd

Alex Fannin

Girl’s   1st

Ashleigh Alabaster

2nd

Ana Brabyn

3rd

Jade Guiniven

Inter School Challenge

HUNTERVILLE SCHOOL

 

Teen’s Shemozzle

Overall Winner

Zane Brooks

Boy’s    1st

Zane Brooks

2nd

Darren Hirschberg

3rd

Hunter Werthmuller

Girl’s   1st

Caitlyn Alabaster

2nd

Mia Gemmell

3rd

Sarah Matthews

Inter School Challenge

FEILDING HIGH SCHOOL

Teen Ag Challenge

PALMERSTON NORTH BOYS HIGH

 

Shepherd’s Shemozzle

Overall Winner

Nick Tipling

Men’s 1st

Tony Foreman

2nd

Scott McNeil

3rd

Tony Talbert

Woman’s 1st

Libby Masefield

2nd

Charlotte George

3rd

Laura Bell

Master’s 1st

Angus McKelvie

2nd

Dave Robinson

3rd

Damon Williamson

1st Local Male

Andy Lock

1st Local Female

Louise Stephenson

1st Station Challenge

FERNDALE STATION

2nd Station Challenge

OTIWHITI STATION

 

Shearing Contractors Challenge

1st

RATIMA SHEARING

2nd

MUNRO SHEARING

3rd

BAILEY SHEARING

 

Family Shemozzle

1st

McGuinness Family

2nd

Lane Family

3rd

McDougal Family

 

Dog Trial

1st

Jonathon Smailes / SWIG

2nd

Nick Tipling / BRUCE

3rd

Josh Brennan / HUNG